THE GOOD MEAT WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

DESCRIPTION OF SERVICES

 “THE GOOD MEAT” refers to Pilmico Animal Nutrition Corporation is the Personal Information Controller, as defined under Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, responsible for ensuring the privacy of the personal information you provide through the use of this delivery website. As such a Personal Information Controller, we process your personal information in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and these Pilmico Website Privacy Statement and Privacy Policy.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect and process personal data from you in the delivery orders which may include, to the extent necessary to respond to your requests, queries and concerns, include basic information first and last name, billing and shipping address, e-mail address, company name (optional) and contact number.

If you provide these information, you understand and agree that we will use such information for purposes described below in the “HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ” section (i.e. for direct marketing purposes).

In general, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

HOW WE COLLECT

Create an Account and Get in Touch:
We collect personal information once you register and create an account, query about our products through this website.

By registering and creating an account with us, you understand and agree that we shall use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Signing up for Promotions and Online Offers:

If you have registered/created an account and have agreed to subscribe to marketing promotional emails by giving your email in the “Stay-up-to-date” portion of our website, we will keep the e-mail address provided for purposes of sending you updates on exclusive offers.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We require this information for the following purposes:

1. to fulfill your delivery order;

2. internal record keeping, for the following reasons:

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may contact you by phone or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

For the purpose of this statement, other than the fulfillment of your order, shall be referred to as “direct marketing purposes”.

We also share your information with our service providers to fulfill your order. From time to time, we may also share your personal information with our subsidiaries and affiliates for their use and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We do not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than those stated above, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

SECURITY AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to ensuring that your Personal Data is kept secure. We have implemented suitable and adequate organizational, physical and technical security measures, policies and procedures intended to reduce the risks of accidental destruction or loss, or the unauthorized disclosure or access to such information which are appropriate and adequate to the nature of the Personal Data we collect.

We may retain your Personal Data only for as long as necessary for legitimate business purposes, to comply with laws, regulations, or lawful court order, or to establish or defend a legal action.

SECURITY AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to ensuring that your Personal Data is kept secure. We have implemented suitable and adequate organizational, physical and technical security measures, policies and procedures intended to reduce the risks of accidental destruction or loss, or the unauthorized disclosure or access to such information which are appropriate and adequate to the nature of the Personal Data we collect.

We may retain your Personal Data only for as long as necessary for legitimate business purposes, to comply with laws, regulations, or lawful court order, or to establish or defend a legal action.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We recommend that you check this privacy notice every time you visit our website or mobile applications as we may update this privacy notice from time to time, by posting the amended notice on this page. Any changes will be effective when posted.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

We recommend that you check this privacy notice every time you visit our website or mobile applications as we may update this privacy notice from time to time, by posting the amended notice on this page. Any changes will be effective when posted.

REQUESTS, ACCESS, RECOURSE AND QUESTIONS REGARDING THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

You are entitled to request that we:

  1. Provide you with a copy of your Personal Data that we hold and you have the right to be informed of: (a) the source of your Personal Data; (b) the purposes and methods of processing; (c) the data controller’s identity; and (d) the entities or categories of entity with whom your Personal Data may be shared;
  2. Cease processing your Personal Data, in whole or in part, as you direct us, for any purpose, save to the extent it is lawful to do so without consent under the Data Privacy Act of 2012;
  3. Do not transfer your Personal Data to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing or any other purposes you have not consented to;
  4. Correct any errors in your personal Data; and
  5. Update your personal Data as required.

If you have questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 or if you wish to exercise your rights to access, rectification, object, portability or deletion in instances allowed under the law, we encourage you to first contact us as required by the National Privacy Commission (“NPC”). We will make every reasonable effort to correct, update and respond to your request promptly, unless we require further information from you in order to fulfill your request, and in each case, subject to legal and other permissible considerations. We will also investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal data in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other data privacy and protection policies we have put in place. For any complaints that cannot be resolved with us directly, you may bring your concern to the NPC and we commit to cooperate with the NPC and comply with their advice.

For Data Privacy concerns, you may contact our Data Privacy Officer at +63-917-514-0038 / (632) 8862800 or via e-mail at pilmico.dpo@aboitiz.com or by writing to the Data Privacy Officer, 9th Floor, NAC Tower, 32nd Street, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City 1634 Philippines for your requests, concerns, questions and complaints.

If you want to inquire about the products, you may contact:

For PRODUCT AND SERVICES inquiries or complaints: 
Email us at pilmico@aboitiz.com

  • Send us an email at pilmico@aboitiz.com

  • Call us via mobile phone or send us a text message at 09178031509 (Globe) or 09294076358 (Smart). Standard rate applies.

  • Call us via landline at (02) 863-1691.

Learn more about Pilmico Data Privacy Policy.

Cart
  • No products in the cart.